The Confucius Institute at Baku State University is an Azerbaijan-China educational and research center. The Institute was established on April 22, 2011, with the support of the Hanban organization, which specializes in teaching Chinese abroad. The Confucius Institute operates under the leadership of Baku State University and Anhui University’s Board of Directors. The main goals of the Institute are to ensure quality teaching of the Chinese language, strengthen friendship and cooperation between universities, and expand educational, scientific, and cultural exchanges between Azerbaijan and China. The Confucius Institute regularly organizes cultural events to introduce Chinese history, culture, and traditions to young people, helping participants gain a broad understanding of traditional Chinese festivals and culture.
In October 2014, a digital linguaphone laboratory was launched at the Confucius Institute to enhance the level of Chinese language instruction at BSU. On January 25, 2021, an agreement between BSU and Anhui University was signed, further improving the activities of the Institute. The Institute now covers the following areas: